IAAF Continental Cup: Genzebe Dibaba wins 3,000m

MEN

4 x 100m Relay Men
1. Americas (Americas) 37.97
2. Europe (Europe) 38.62
3. Africa (Africa) 39.10

Hammer Throw Men
1. Krisztian Pars (Europe) 78.99
2. Mostafa Al-Gamel (Africa) 78.89
3. Pawel Fajdek (Europe) 78.05

400m Hurdles Men
1. Cornel Fredericks (Africa) 48.34
2. Kariem Hussein (Europe) 48.47
3. Javier Culson (Americas) 48.88

5000m Men
1. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Africa) 13:26.86
2. Zane Robertson (Asia-Pacific) 13:29.27
3. Nguse Amlosom (Africa) 13:31.31

Shot Put Men
1. David Storl (Europe) 21.55
2. O’Dayne Richards (Americas) 21.10
3. Joe Kovacs (Americas) 20.87

High Jump Men
1. Bohdan Bondarenko (Europe) 2.37
2. Ivan Ukhov (Europe) 2.34
3. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Asia-Pacific) 2.34

400m Men
1. LaShawn Merritt (Americas) 44.60
2. Isaac Makwala (Africa) 44.84
3. Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (Asia-Pacific) 45.03
4. Wayde Van Niekerk (Africa) 45.27

Long Jump Men
1. Ignisious Gaisah (Europe) 8.11
2. Will Claye (Americas) 7.98
3. Zarck Visser (Africa) 7.96

100m Men
1. James Dasaolu (Europe) 10.03
2. Mike Rodgers (Americas) 10.04
2. Femi Ogunode (Asia-Pacific) 10.04

1500m Men
1. Ayanleh Souleiman (Africa) 3:48.91
2. Asbel Kiprop (Africa) 3:49.10
3. Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Europe) 3:49.53

4 x 100m Relay Women
1. Americas (Americas) 42.44
2. Europe (Europe) 42.98
3. Asia-Pacific (Asia-Pacific) 45.40

Pole Vault Women
1. Li Ling (Asia-Pacific) 4.55
2. Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (Europe) 4.45
3. Lisa Ryzih (Europe) 4.30
3. Alana Boyd (Asia-Pacific) 4.30

Triple Jump Women
1. Caterine Ibargueen (Americas) 14.52
2. Yekaterina Koneva (Europe) 14.27
3. Olha Saladuha (Europe) 14.26

400m Hurdles Women
1. Kaliese Spencer (Americas) 53.81
2. Eilidh Child (Europe) 54.42
3. Adekoya Kemi (Asia-Pacific) 54.70

Discus Throw Women
1. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Americas) 64.55
2. Dani Samuels (Asia-Pacific) 64.39
3. Sandra Perkovic (Europe) 62.08

800m Women
1. Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Africa) 1:58.21
2. Ajee Wilson (Americas) 2:00.07
3. Maryna Arzamasova (Europe) 2:00.31

400m Women
1. Francena McCorory (Americas) 49.94
2. Novlene Williams-Mills (Americas) 50.08
3. Libania Grenot (Europe) 50.60

100m Women
1. Veronica Campbell-Brown (Americas) 11.08
2. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Americas) 11.25
3. Dafne Schippers (Europe) 11.26

Javelin Throw Women
1. Barbora Spotakova (Europe) 65.52
2. Sunette Viljoen (Africa) 63.76
3. Elizabeth Gleadle (Americas) 61.38

3000m Women
1. Genzebe Dibaba (Africa) 8:57.53
2. Meraf Bahta (Europe) 8:58.48
3. Susan Kuijken (Europe) 9:01.41

Source Article from http://www.ethiosports.com/2014/09/13/iaaf-continental-cup-genzebe-dibaba-wins-3000m/